General privacy policy


Brands On – General privacy policy

Trust and the right to privacy are important concepts for Brands On. The relationship between the client, supplier, (future) employee or any other partner and Brands On is based on mutual respect and trust. We are doing everything we can to re-earn this.

Brands On performs all contacts with clients, suppliers and candidates pursuant to Belgian law and according to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Privacy Policy describes which of your personal information we will process, the way we process it and why we process it. Finally, we are informing you of your rights and the security measures we take to protect your personal information.

General Information

1. What is personal information? 

The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal information as follows: 

all information on an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable means a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, namely using an identifier such as a name, identification number, location information and online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person.

No particular categories of personal information are processed by Brands On. Processing of particular categories of personal information means:

Processing of personal information from which race or ethnic origin, political views, religious or ideological convictions or membership of a union can be derived, and processing of genetic information, biometric information with the intention of unique identification of a person, or information regarding health, or information regarding someone's sexual conduct or sexual orientation.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal information?

Your information will be processed by Brands On NV, headquartered at 9120 Beveren-Waas, Doornpark 57, listed in the Central Enterprise Bank under number BE0478.035.497 and the companies associated with SEPIA N.V.: SEPIA events N.V., SEPIA retail N.V., SEPIA digital N.V. and SEPIA products N.V..

All persons responsible for processing declare that they will uphold the Belgian privacy legislation, as well as the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation from the time they joint the company.

Within our organization, your information is only accessible to the employees of the departments who need access to it to perform their jobs.

If you have additional questions and/or require more information, you can always contact us at the e- mail address privacy@brands-on.eu, by telephone at 03/250.12.51, or at the postal address Brands On, Doornpark 57, 9120 Beveren-Waas, with the reference “privacy”.

FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS 

  1. Which personal information will be processed?
  2. Why is this information being processed?
  3. Who will receive your information?
  4. How long will your information be stored?
  5. What are your rights as a client or supplier?
  6. What sort of communication will you receive?


1. Which personal information will be processed?

Data we collect directly:

    • Contact information: work address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, job title, ...
    • For invoicing: bank account number, bank information, payment deadline, ...
    • Notes regarding cooperation and feedback

Public information and information we collect indirectly:

Brands On sometimes processes public information. This may be information subject to a publication obligation, such as the publication of your appointment as a director of a company, or data that you have made public as well as information on your website.

This may also be information that is public because, for example, it is general knowledge in your sphere or because it has appeared in the press. Information from the Central Enterprise Bank, Graydon, Trendstop are also included here.

2. Why is this information being processed? 

Depending on the situation, Brands On needs certain information from you to be able to offer its services. The information Brands On queries and with which we can identify the contact person is called personal information.

Below you can find out by situation why Brands On requests this personal information and the reasons for which your personal information will be used.

Your information will be used depending on the case for the following objectives:

    • For client contact people for contacting Brands On: your information is needed to be able to execute the agreement you enter into with us in the right way. Because you have entered into a contract with us, we must have the necessary personal information to be able to provide our services as set forth in the contract.

This is primarily the provision of information regarding:

      • communication within the framework of running jobs
      • quality follow-up as a function of the jobs performed
      • invoicing and payments
      • information about our services
    • Prospects: to be able to get into contact and for correct follow-up to our first contacts, we save your contact information.
    • Potential new contacts: by providing a business card or (whether or not electronic) sending contact information or another form of identification, we assume that you have provided your express agreement to be included in our database.

We also save the information accessible to the public that we find about you in our database. We assume that we may also save this personal information considering that you have made this information public.

    • For suppliers: the personal information necessary for the execution of the contract will be collected. This is primarily your contact information to make easy communication possible.

      3. Who will receive your information?

Brands On processes this personal information consistent with the objectives listed under point 2. Only the employees of the departments that need your personal information to perform their jobs will be able to consult this information.

Your personal information will, in principle, not be provided to other parties. When performing jobs (such as deliveries, installations, events) we may provide your personal information to external parties who organize these jobs and only for organizational reasons and also within the framework of security.

We also work with a number of third parties who may view your personal information, such as ICT services, independent employees, coaches or consultants who we expect to adhere to the same upholding of the privacy obligations as our own employees.

4. How long will your information be stored?

Your personal information will be stored as long as is necessary to meet the objectives as described under point 3.

In every case, we will store your personal information pursuant to legally required periods and any applicable statutes of limitations, for example, this is 7 years for invoices. 

5. What are your rights as a client or supplier?

 

1. You can view your information 

If you want to view which personal information we have processed about you, you can do this by exercising your right to view your information and receive a copy of the information collected about you. Brands On will give you an overview of the personal information saved about you as completely as possible. We can already confirm that no special categories of personal information are stored

(such as race, ethnic origin, health information and information  regarding sexual orientation ).

2. You can correct your information

If there are changes to your personal information (such as contact information, job title. ), you

can always have it updated or corrected.

3. You can have your information deleted

If you are of the opinion that we have improperly processed certain personal information, meaning not for the proper objective, you can ask to have your personal information deleted.

4. You can request that the processing of your personal information be limited 

If your information is incorrect and you have asked to have it amended or think that we have improperly processed your personal information, you can ask for the processing of it to be limited.

This means that we will only process your information further with your approval. We may still store your information, but will not process it further without your approval, unless this is within the framework of a legal proceeding, for the protection of natural persons or legal persons or for reasons of general interest.

5. You may request that your  personal information be directly transferred to a third party     If you wish, you can ask us to transfer the information you yourself have provided to us to you or directly to a third party. The General Data Protection Regulation provides for a number of limitations to this right, so that it is not always applicable. This must be examined on a case by case basis.

6.You can withdraw your consent

When your personal information is processed based on consent (see point 2), you can always withdraw your consent. We will then have to remove your personal information.

If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact Brands On and clearly specify which right you wish to exercise. E-mail: privacy@brands-on.eu, tel. 03/250.12.51, or postal address: Doornpark 57, 9120 Beveren-Waas.

We also inform you that you can always submit a complaint to the oversight authorities if you think we have not protected your rights as listed above.

FOR CANDIDATES

  1. Which personal information will be processed?
  2. Why is this information being processed?
  3. Who will receive your information?
  4. How long will your information be stored?
  5. What are your rights as a candidate?
  6. What sort of communication will you receive?

1. Which personal information will be processed? 

When you are applying for a specific position or if you are registering as an independent contractor, we need some information from you, such as:

    • Identification information: name, date of birth, language, gender, ...
    • Contact information: address, e-mail, telephone number, LinkedIn profile...
    • Information filled in within the framework of your targeted or free application: education, work experience, salary expectations, ...
    • Documents provided within the framework of your candidacy: CV, cover letter, recommendation letter, ...
    • (Passport) photo or other image materials

Brands On strives in this for complete and accurate information to give your career the maximum of chances and to avoid misunderstandings, needless interactions and travel.

In a further phase of the application process we will also process information during the evaluation procedure:

    • Notes made in connection with contact and interview
    • Test results if applicable
    • Evaluation reports based on psychological-technical testing, an assessment centre, an oral/written exam and/or other evaluation phases.

Sensitive personal information, such as skin colour, ethnic origins, political beliefs, religion, health status or legal information will not be requested.

If within the framework of a certain file there is a question of sensitive information (such as health requirements for a certain position), this information will be discussed with you personally with our employees who are directly involved with the filling of this position. 

2. Why is this information being processed?

The interactions originate in the job openings Brands On publishes, be it on its own initiative, through the intervention of another office or a direct search office. We also require complete respect of the privacy regulations from these external partners that we ourselves follow.

As a free applicant, your personal information is processed with the objective of matching you and keeping you informed of job openings that fit your profile.

As a targeted applicant your personal information and evaluation reports are processed with the objective of completing the application/evaluation course and with our justified interest as a legal basis.

(Passport) photo or other image materials may be collected and processed to use within the framework of an application process with your prior consent as the legal basis.

If you are no longer being considered for the job opening for which you applied, you will be included as a free applicant and we will be able to match you and keep you informed of other job openings that fit your profile. You can deregister at any time.

3. Who will receive your information?

Your personal information will never be made available to third parties for commercial purposes, except as described above or with your prior consent.

Your personal information and evaluation reports will only be provided to the managers of the business unit in which you may work.

Your information is accessible to our IT employees, only with the objective of managing your account. Your information will be stored on the online HR platform of AFAS. The AFAS employees only have access to your information if it is important for the correct functioning of the platform.

In rare cases it may be that we must reveal your personal information as a result of a legal command or to comply with other urgent laws or legislation. 

4. How long will your information be stored?

Your personal information will be stored as long as is necessary to meet the objectives as described under point 2. As a free applicant, the objective is to keep you informed of all suitable job openings. Your information will therefore in principle be stored until you notify us that you want to be deleted from the database.

In every case, we will store your personal information pursuant to legally required periods and any applicable statutes of limitations.

5. What are your rights as a candidate?

1. Right of access and viewing

You have the right to view your personal information at any time at no cost, as well as of the reasons we are using your personal information. 

2. Right to correction, deletion and limitation

You are free not to share your personal information with us. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, update or remove your personal information.

You can also request that the processing of your personal information be limited.

3. Right to objection

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for serious and legitimate reasons.

4. Right of transfer of information

If you wish, you can ask us to transfer the information you yourself have provided to us to you or directly to a third party. The General Data Protection Regulation provides for a number of limitations to this right, so that it is not always applicable. This must be examined on a case by case basis.

5. Right of withdrawal of consent

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

6. Automatic decisions and profiling

Based on your profile information, we can keep you informed of suitable job openings. The processing of your personal information does not involve profiling, however, where automated selection decisions are made based on your profile.

7. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by e-mail: privacy@brands-on.eu, or by phone at the number 03/250.12.51.

8. Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of the Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32

(0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Presentation before a civil court reserved without prejudice.

If you should suffer damages as a result of the processing of your personal information, you can submit a claim for damage compensation.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

1. Security measures

We have developed security measures adapted to the technical and organizational area to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, access by unauthorized parties or publication by mistake to third parties of collected personal information as well as any other non-permissible processing of this information. 

Technical measures:

    • The web shops and web servers that process personal information are secured with an SLL certificate and all http traffic is redirected to https.
    • Encryption of e-mails
    • Access security
    • Secured back-ups and secured cloud environment

Organizational measures:

    • Incident management
    • Privacy policy and security policy for our own employees
    • Training of our own employees
    • Confidentiality clauses 

2. Cookies 

Cookies (the placing of small bits of information in your browser) are always encrypted and will only be used to make visiting our website easier. No personal information will be stored from these.

They will be removed when you close your session.

You can close the option “Cookies” in your browser. If you do this, a number of functionalities will be lost.

3. Legal context 

This privacy statement is based on the law dated December 8, 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal information, the law dated December 11, 1998 and the Royal

Decree dated February 13, 2001 (Belgium) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) dated May 2016.

Changes to our privacy policy will be published on this page.

 

CONTACT US 

Do you have questions about our privacy policy or about your privacy situation? If you have remarks or complaints, do you want to notify us of changes, contact us via:

 

Brands On, Ref. privacy,

Doornpark 57, 9120 Beveren-Waas

Tel. +32 3 250.12.51

E-mail: privacy@brands-on.eu

 

(Version date of this privacy policy: 29/5/2019)

Brands On

Formerly SEPIA products
Doornpark 57
9120 Beveren
Belgium

Let's get in touch

+32 3 710 66 00
info@brands-on.eu

Find us on social media